Multi-Tasking

>> Saturday, December 12, 2009

One of the many interesting things I discovered about my husband is that he is incapable of doing so many things at a time. That is why this reminds me of him, as well as an article at Zen Habits that says life would be less-stressful if we focus on one task and move on to the next once it’s done instead of them them all at once.

I am one multi-tasker and I get things done. However, it seemed that the author of Zen Habits is right. Multi-tasking indeed is stressful. However, it’s a necessity, if you ask me. Especially when time and energy are scarce.

Two days ago, a general assembly of all employees, administrators and faculty members was organized. While listening to the invited insurance marketing personnel, I was also busy contacting student leaders who will be helping us with today’s activity. Aside from that, I was also trying to come up with communication for some faculty advisers while keeping in touch with my husband who brought our daughter to her pediatrician. It is crazy, I know! But I think I am good at it and it gets things done!

{photo source}

Read more...

A Secret

One major hurdle. Just one more  and I can finally have my much-deserved break (in a nice place like a mexico hotel perhaps? In my dreams maybe. Haha!). Of course, there are few minor hurdles I have to face but this major one is really nerve-wracking! But I am keeping my fingers crossed. I will prepare and do my best and pray for God’s grace. I can’t divulge what it’s all about yet. Let’s see what happens and I will let you know what the big secret is all about. ;)

Read more...

Busy, Busy Day!

Good morning! It’s so early and yet I am already up. We had a very hectic and busy day yesterday that I all I wanted to do upon arriving home was to sleep. We prepared for our annual Christmas reach out which will happen today. And today is another busy day because aside from the reach out, I am also going to attend my second Christmas party for the year. (There’s more lined up so no one can convince me to buy diet pills even if they are the best diet pills in town!) It will be a small get-together with my closest friends at work.  We are having an exchange of gifts and I still need to find a gift for my *baby*. That I will do this afternoon, just some hours before our party. Yikes. Wish me luck! But I look forward to this gathering and I love the people we are going to hold this party with. Hopefully, we can do it again next year!

Read more...

Serious First Name

You Have a Serious First Name
Compared to most people, you are very thoughtful, quiet, and studious. You enjoy your own thoughts and reflections.
You seek peace in your life, and often the greatest calm comes with solitude. There are many activities you enjoy on your own.

You enjoy reading, writing, and teaching. It's possible you even dabble in the arts, but nothing that requires performing.
You find that when you socialize you tend to go overboard, so you need lots of alone time to keep you stable.


Is my name “serious”? Haha! But I like what the second paragraph stated. I do enjoy reading and writing (teaching is another thing). And I also like arts, performing not included.

Read more...

Our First Christmas Party for 2009

>> Tuesday, December 8, 2009

We had our first Christmas party of the year – our office’s (and sector’s) party and it was sponsored by my generous and kind-hearted boss. We also invited some colleagues who are good friends of ours and their presence surely made the night complete. There were lots of food and singing! Unfortunately, I did not have enough time to prepare gifts but one of our school nurses and our office secretary were. I received a Personalized Jewelry and a CD of Christmas songs. Yay! Hopefully, we can shop for gifts this weekend and be able to hand them to people before leaving for Manila. We went home happy and full around 9 PM last night.  DH forgot to bring our camera so I have to rely on our guests for the photos. I will share them once they post them on Facebook.

On another note, another party is coming up this weekend. Busy, busy weekend indeed! And it will be with my closest friends at work. We still have to finalize the details though. And I will make sure that no one forgets to bring the camera!

Read more...

MIA

Hello, hello! It’s been a while since I last posted a serious post here. Sorry for being MIA, my friends, but work has been quite hectic in the past weeks, thus my absence. But a few days more and we’ll be having our much-needed break!

Anyways, today is a local holiday because of the celebration of the Immaculate Conception Feast Day. Happy feast day to those of us who celebrate it! The day should be spent shopping for my godchildren but unfortunately, my shopping partner needs to attend a party so we have to postpone it by Sunday. So here I am, *trying* to blog and come up with decent posts. *Trying* because my bed is calling me and I feel so lazy these days. *sigh* But I am still hoping for a productive day though.

Have a great Tuesday, y’all!

Read more...

Counting Down

>> Sunday, December 6, 2009

My daughter has been doing her countdown as soon as December began. She is very excited about seeing her paternal grandparents, uncles, aunt and cousins again. But aside from being with them again and the gifts she will be receiving, she is also ecstatic about staying at the new house (dubbed by her Dad as “the mansion”).  My husband was able to see the house three days before my parents in-law moved in and he said that the house is all ready for occupancy. Even the bathroom lights were already installed. We’ll be there very soon and I can’t wait! It’s big enough to accommodate a big family such as ours. I am looking forward to this trip and the chance to rest and be ready for 2010 so don’t be surprised if I am doing my own countdown too!

Read more...

Sunday Stealing: The Can’t Sleep Meme

Sunday Stealing: The Can't Sleep Meme

Would it be hard to kiss the last person you kissed? Nope.
When is it hard to kiss someone? When you’re mad at that person.
You're trapped in a room with your most recent ex for three days, what do you do? Talk about trivial things (like the way we were when we met, his friends, my friends, our past. LOL) and important stuff (like bioidentical hormone replacement austin perhaps since he is into health and fitness stuff).
Does it matter to you if your significant other smokes? Big time.
Have you ever regretted letting someone go? Nope.
Where would you go if you were butt naked and locked out of your house? I dunno. Just stay there, I suppose.
Do you want to please everyone? Sometimes. But I always remind myself that no matter what I do, someone will be saying something negative.
Have you ever been called heartless? Many times. LOL!
Someone calls you at 3:00 AM, who do you expect it to be? My boss?
Does it matter if your significant other drinks? No if he does it occasionally.
Could you go the rest of your life without doing drugs? Prescription drugs? Nope. Illegal drugs? Absolutely yes.
Which is better, amazing eyes or an amazing smile? Amazing smile.
Do you want to get married and have children one day? Already married, have one daughter and would love to have 2 more kids.
Are you easy to get along with? It depends on who you’re asking. LOL!
Do you ever want to go to sleep and not wake up? Just sleep the entire day.
Are you shorter than your Mom? Nope.
Describe your life currently in one word: Hectic (for now)
Are you on medication for anything? Nope.
Who would you allow to read your thoughts for one day? God. :p
Are there things in your life that you will never be able to get over? Yeah. Love. (Mushy indeed.)
If you woke up naked next to the last person you kissed, what would your reaction be? Shocked? LOL! He’s my husband so why should I be? ;)

Read more...

Header Credits

Full of Life & Joyful Digital Kits by Jennifer Labre Designs | Pacifico Font