Random Questions #12

>> Saturday, December 27, 2008

1. What payment do you hate paying the most? Utility bills.
2. Where was the last place you had a romantic dinner? I can’t remember because we don’t usually go out at night.
3. If you could go back and change one thing what would it be? Secret. Hehe. A mistake though it does not matter now.
4. Name of your first grade teacher? Mrs. N.
5. What do you really want to be doing right now? Go to the malls with Ted. I want to check-out the good deals while he is looking for a good Hansgrohe faucet for a client’s kitchen.
6. What did you want to be when you grew up? A teacher.
7. Why did you choose the shirt that you have on right now? It is sleeveless and comfortable.
8. What are your thoughts on gas prices? It can be brought down naman pala eh! Some people are just way too greedy!
9. First thought when the alarm went off this morning? Twilight surely made me sleep so late. Good thing we’re still on a vacay!
10. Do you miss being a child? Not really. I love where and what I am right now.

Thanks, Chikai! You are a lifesaver!

Read more...

And That’s According to the Wrapping Paper

Well, I don’t really wrap presents if there’s plenty to wrap. Haha! And no, I don’t give presents on time. :p

You Are Merry and Spontaneous
You approach the holidays with joy and playfulness.
You refuse to let the holidays be stressful. They should only be about fun.

The holidays truly make you feel like a kid again.
And you believe it's your job to make everyone else feel like a kid too!

Of all the types, you're the most likely to give someone a gift early... because you can't wait.
You're also the most likely to wrap your presents quickly - or not at all.

Read more...

Walking? No, Sleeping is Better.

I planned to engage into some fitness activities during our vacation, so I brought some shorts (or skorts to be precise) and my pair of sneakers. I was intending to do some walking around the village early in the morning, along with my husband. This I related to Joniel, a smart and witty young adult who replaced me at my former job. Our conversation went on like this:

Me: Nel, mag-walking ako sa Pampanga, habang nakabakasyon. Kami ni Wes. (I’ll go walking while on Christmas break in Pampanga along with Wes.)
Him: Bakit Ma’am, tumaba ba si Sir Wes? (Why? Did Sir Wes gain weight?)
Me: Hindi naman… (Not really.)
Him: Naku Ma’am. Pag pinag-walking mo si Sir Wes, ano na lang matitira sa kanya, buto? (On no. There will be nothing left but bones if Sir Wes went walking with you.)

Haha. Funny guy. I want to punch him up to the point that he might be asking help from a Seattle injury lawyer. Haha! But do know what’s funnier? We’ve been here for eight days and I have not waken up so early to do the walking. Go me! Haha!

Read more...

Twilighted

It was my 30th birthday and one of the original plans was to go to the mall and watch Twilight. Unfortunately, the one and only movie house in our city stinks and does not show movies as scheduled in other cinemas nationwide, I am soooo lucky to be able to arrive here, just in time for the last few days of showing of Twilight. But then I got sick like what I mentioned in my previous posts so we had to postpone it. On December 23, before we shopped for our Christmas Day feast, we dropped by Robinsons to finally watch the much-talked about movie! It was a memorable experience as we (Wes and I) rarely go out and enjoy a movie. I am happy to report that he intently watched the movie and he was somehow listening to me  as I explain who is who and what’s the difference between the book and the movie itself. All in all, I love the movie, though it has several inconsistencies with the book. The book of course, captured my heart! You better watch the movie and read the books!

Anyways, as indulged by my ever sweet and loving and supportive husband, here’s a photo of me before watching the movie:

Untitled-1a

Read more...

Will be MIA

>> Friday, December 19, 2008

I might not be able to go online regularly during our Christmas break. I will be missing blogging and chatting with my YM and Twitter friends! :( But this is just a once a year opportunity to be with my family and family in-law and meet friends in Manila so that compensates for my lost online time. Hehe.

You all have a meaningful and happy Christmas! Stay safe!

Read more...

The Night that Was

Hey friends! So many things to share, so little time! Haha! So I will make this short and sweet. :)

First, we attended our university Christmas party last night and I thoroughly enjoyed it. There were lots of food and dancing. But I did not dance, of course! Simply because I don’t dance well AND my feet were aching because of my sandals! But I did enjoy! I think I looked great, despite my size! LOL! Thanks to Ate Emmie who accommodated my dress in such a short notice. And to Elden and Jackie for making sure that I look pretty that night. Well I was asked if I was pregnant. I had a ready answer – I just look like it but no, I am not. LOL! Some were also calling me as Dyosa (ang swerte mo ha, Anne Curtis! LOL!) but I told them, Angeline Jolie lang. Haha! Here’s a photo. Yeah, I have big brasos so don’t mess with me. LOL!IMG_4791

It was fun being with my old colleagues again. They are like family kaya being with them is a must. But what made me happier was seeing my name flashed on the big screen as one of the 30 winners of a brand new Motorola W230 unit! Woot! It’s a good birthday gift (ayan, excused ka na from buying me a phone, Babe!) and a replacement for what was stolen last summer (though not as high tech pero OK na!) Here is my brand new phone: IMG_4820

So there goes my university party this year! Thank you, Lord, for all the blessings – material and otherwise. :)

Read more...

Short Update

>> Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Hello! Our trip to Pampanga is almost upon us and so is my 30th birthday. Yay! But before that, I need to attend our university’s Christmas party first. That will be tomorrow night. The theme is retro and almost everything that I need are ready, except for my dress. Haha! My hair is already set, I think. Had it rebonded and highlighted last weekend. You can see my new ‘do HERE.

Anyways, enjoy the rest of the week! I’ll catch you all laters!

Read more...

Be True

>> Sunday, December 14, 2008

PLAYERS: CHIKAI | SUZANNE| YOU

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
1. Yourself → Yeah.
2. Love at first sight → Nope.
3. Heaven → Absolutely!
4. Santa Claus → Never. But I like the idea of him really existing and granting wishes if one’s been good the entire year. This year, I would ask him to grant us a super grand vacation somewhere. Las Vegas perhaps, so I can put those las vegas hotel reservations I found online into good use. Teehee!
5. Sex on the first date? → Absolutely not!

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
6. Is there one person you want to be with right now? → The Husband. He’s been away most of the time in the past weeks. I miss him terribly.
7. Are you seriously happy with where you are in life? → I have few complaints but yup, I am happy.
8. Do you believe in God → ABSOLUTELY!

Read more...

Easily Lost?

You Are Socks!
Cozy and warm... but easily lost.
You make a good puppet.

Read more...

One Proud Ma’amma

>> Thursday, December 11, 2008

Like what I have mentioning here, I work with student leaders in the university. It is an honor, actually. There are plenty of them and sometimes, there are those who asks “So, these are your kids?” And I proudly say YES!

Being their mentor/ supporter/adviser/ counselor/ friend is a tough but fulfilling job. I share their sorrows and joys. And this day is one of the greatest days since I accepted the offer to transfer office. Today, we learned that two of our mentored student leaders passed the 11th Ayala Young Leaders’ Congress! Woot! Woot! Initially, there were 12 applicants in the university. Eleven of them qualified for our interview. Ten were then nominated. Four passed the initial screening and qualified for an interview in Makati. And finally, the strongest two passed and will attend the Congress sometime in February 2009! They sooo deserve this!

Well done, Mr. Oliver Esmundo and Mr. Michael John Limon! We are so proud of you! I am so proud of you! But remember, this is not the end of what we all worked for. This is just the beginning of greater things and we expect you to do more, serve more and be more after the Congress so be VERY prepared!

Read more...

My Tuesday and How Much I Look Forward to Next Week

>> Tuesday, December 9, 2008

And so another day had passed. I extended my day of rest up to the morning of today. I am still coughing but the asthma attack finally receded. Sniffing is still present but manageable. I reported for work in the afternoon and things were finally uneventful. That’s after a week of drama and tears and emotional outbursts due to the university festival. Instead of bringing out the best in our students, it brought out the worst and the monsters in some of them. It was totally disappointing and at the same time hurtful to see friendships and bonds broken. Some people just forgot the essence of the celebration and that eventually triggered others to be mean. How sad.

Anyways, we are going to have a forum tomorrow re Advent and Christmas Celebrations. This will be attended by everyone in the university, whatever our beliefs and religions may be. This aims to let others understand what and why we celebrate. During the Ramadhan month, we also held a symposium about it to let non-Muslims understand Ramadhan. A lot of other activities are being initiated in the university in time for the Christmas season. However, it seems that I am already conditioned to take the much-needed vacation. Haha!

One and half weeks more and we’re off! I should be slowly preparing our stuff by now and I will do that by listing things so I won’t forget. Clothes, gadgets, books, toiletries and medicines. Toys too, to keep the girl amused during the plane ride. And no, I won’t be needing a diet pill. Not this time. Maybe once we get back. Haha! Like what I told my family, I can already smell my mother in-law’s cooking! (And my daughter wondered how I can actually smell it now. Haha!)

Read more...

Miscellaneous Tuesday

Miscellaneous Tuesday

Christmas Holiday
1. Is Christmas your all-time favorite holiday?
:: Absolutely!
2. If so, why?
:: It’s my birth month, we usually have a Christmas break at work and our family have our annual family vacation/ trip during that time.
3. Have you ever told a person that they are all you want for Christmas?
:: Yup!
4. Would you consider yourself really spoiled about Christmas?
:: I am spoiled ALL YEAR round by my husband!
5. Does the Christmas environment make you feel comfortable?
:: Super!
6. Are your favorite colors red and green?
:: Red used to be my fave.
7. What colors do you like to see in Christmas lights?
:: Red and green and white and blue and yellow.
8. Have you ever helped your friends decorate for Christmas?
:: Nope. Haha.
9. Ever gotten a car for Christmas?
:: Nope.
10. Do you usually count down the days until Christmas?
:: Yeah. One can’t help it because daily news does it.
11. Do you like, love, or hate Christmas shopping?
:: Love it!
12. Have you ever had to work on Christmas?
:: Household work, yep! Work-work, nope! That is one advantage of working in the academe. ;)

Thanks, Caryl!

Read more...

A Mushy Monday Morning

>> Monday, December 8, 2008

It’s a holiday in the city because it’s the feast day of the Immaculate Conception. Happy Feast Day! Moreover, it is a Muslim holiday – Eid’l Adha celebration. However, Wes’ organization only honor national holidays. He reported for work but I requested him to come home early. No amount of drama or OA made him stay. Hehe. He says that he has to report for work so he can leave with us on the 19th. There is some *need* for him to reroute to attend an event as a substitute for a colleague who has been sickly. Unfortunately, his ticket is non-reroutable (sorry for the spelling). So I had to give in and let him leave. As if I have a choice. Haha!

Allow me to be a little mushy before I read and write about horse supplements, OK?  

I do miss my Husband. I miss him more now compared to those days when he was out two solid weeks some years ago. But not having him around made me see how much I love my guy. I treasure him more and more and I appreciate everything that he does for us, whether he’s here or on travel. I used to think that I was lucky upon marrying him. But I am luckier now! He is just perfect for me and no words can explain how grateful and blessed and lucky I have been for being loved by him. :)

OK, enough of my drama for the day. Have a lovely week ahead!

Read more...

The Historical Fight…

…between the Mexican and the Filipino boxers made me P500 poorer! Haha! Like what I mentioned here, I placed my bet on Oscar dela Hoya and basically because there would be no one to bet against with if I went for Pacquiao! And just when I thought Hubby was not minding it, he actually reminded me of my due, three hours after the fight! Waah! I just told him that he has to wait as I have to withdraw money pa from the bank. Hmp!

Anyways, it was a good fight (though I did not watch much of it). Go Manny! At least this time, Pinoy tops the list of the bests. Sana in other field/ area din. :)

Read more...

The Dream Match

>> Saturday, December 6, 2008

The Manny Pacquiao – Oscar dela Hoya fight will be on several hours from now. Almost everyone here in the country is excited. I never liked boxing. But just for the sake of betting, I usually challenge my husband and bet against Manny. Haha! He rarely takes the challenge but this time, I *think* he is willing to give it a go. I asked him to name his price and he was going like P79.50. What?? He is definitely kidding me,  right? I am going for P500 (because there is no way he will agree with P1,000 after I won some years ago – but that’s another story. Hehe!) Anyways, there is still time so he’d better change his mind or else. Haha! Anyways, here is a photo which I grabbed from PACLAND, Pacquiao’s official website:
pac-odlh.weighin.01.330wAs I was watching the news, I was amazed by how fit they are. We’ve seen how hard they worked for this fight and surely, they did not need the aid of Leptovox to loose weight and be ready for this big fight.

Good luck, Oscar and Manny! May the best boxer win!

Read more...

Now this is Funny!

You Aren't Scary, You're Scared
Probably even scared to see how this quiz came out!

Read more...

Good News and Bad News

Good news: The Hubby is finally home after a week-long travel to two major cities in the country. I super-dee-dooper missed the man! Therese missed her too, counting the days until her Dad arrives. But one thing is for sure, she has been waiting for him because of the “pasalubong”. Haha. Like what Wes said, her daughter is “mukhang pasalubong”. She got two bars of modeling clay (which are being taken for granted now) and a set of colored pens. On the other hand, I got three varieties of chocolate bars. Yay! It’s great to receive stuff like those but nothing beats having my loves around.

Bad news: I am having an asthma attack since I woke up this morning. It’s terrible that I can’t breathe properly. Plus my head is aching maybe due to my coughing. Hay. I finally reported for work this morning,only to be greeted by more problems that arose during the festival/ intramurals in the university. We are surely going to have a very busy week ahead so I need to recuperate as soon as I can.

Read more...

A Must

>> Thursday, December 4, 2008

Hubby is on a business trip again. It’s part of the job that he loves. He has been learning a lot and I know he is aiming for a higher post in the next couple of years. Experience-wise, he is equipped. He graduated from a top university in the country and he is sooo smart. Makes me wonder how he ended up with me. Haha! But going back to the topic, I do believe he will make it to the top. Everything is almost OK, except that he lacks a Master’s Degree. That’s why I have been telling him to get an online degree. It is the only way for a busy person like him learn and earn a degree since attending a regular class is impossible. He’s been traveling to places and there are countless weekends that we miss being with him. With an online university, he gets to enroll and study in an online university at the comforts of our home or his hotel when he’s on travel. I hope he will take heed of my advice if he wants to become THE boss. ;)

“This blog post is based on information provided by Blogitive. For more information, please visit Blogitive.com.”

Read more...

S.T.R.E.S.S.

It’s been a while and I apologize. The intramurals/ festival at school started and to say that we are stressed due to the complaints, protests and glitches is an understatement. But nothing beats the difficulties faced by our student leaders. I salute them for all their hard work and effort. And like what my boss said, “Marami silang palpak, but we stand by them.” I saw how hard they all worked and appreciate them. I just hope that things will turn out fine soon. And that after these are all through, they will become friends again. I hope for a better week ahead!

Read more...

Header Credits

Full of Life & Joyful Digital Kits by Jennifer Labre Designs | Pacifico Font