Super Saturday

>> Saturday, May 31, 2008

I finally gave in and checked-out my cart at Scarlet Heels' shop. I bought everything that I posted here. Here's a not so guilty me because of two reasons: 1. A small pay from an online "job" came in this week and 2. Those were on sale! :) --- Just posting these in case my husband forgets. LOL! Though he is the type who believes and trusts my judgment. ;) Lucky me!

I went back to work today. I am truly grateful to my boss who understands me. I was so ecstatic to see them all again. Wes and Therese also came around lunch time and we ate at Jollibee. I finally had my sim card replaced and I was itching to buy a new phone again. I still want a SE P990i - the same kind of phone which was stolen from me! Oh boy, I terribly miss my phone... I know it's just a thing but I am kinda attached to it since I am very much dependent on it and I almost always bring it whenever I leave the house. *sigh* But the Husband advised me to WAIT. And I believe him. He has not failed me ever since. When I ask for something and he tells me to wait, the thing or whatever that I ask from him comes in GOD'S TIME. And many times, we spend less than what we expected. God provides. Indeed. I just need to be patient. :)

Anyways, I went to an exciting place yesterday. I can't wait to post the photos. But those can wait. :) I hope to be able to scrap (again) and use those recent buys. I have not used everything that I purchased almost a month ago during the (i)NSD. :D (Read post here.)

TTFN! Enjoy your Sunday!!

Read more...

Your First and Last

>> Thursday, May 29, 2008

Got tagged by Litzie and Caryl. Thanks for remembering me, ladies!

Participants: 1. Me and Mine 2.Creative In Me 3.Little Peanut 4. Pea in a Pod 5. Sugar Magnolias 6. All Things Me 7. Because Life Is Fun 8. My BIG Picture Simply Me. 9. A Mothers Horizon 10. A Life in Bloom 11. Because Life is a Blessing 12. Your blog!

First
* First real job: An Oblate Volunteer.
* First screen name: S-Scrapper. (so uncreative!)
* First funeral: Can't remember. Sad event kaya siguro repressed memory.
* First pet: I can't remember too. Might be the dog I lost when I was young kaya I stick with cats na.
* First piercing: Ears. Only ears. Ever. :)
* First tattoo: None.
* First credit card: None. :)
* First kiss: Secret. LOL!
* First enemy: Can't remember.

Last
* Last car ride: Two days ago with my girl, Papa, Mama and younger brother.
* Last kiss: My Husband.

Tagging anyone who wants to grab this. ;)

Read more...

It’s All About You and Me

Got loads of tags and here's a recent one from Yen. :)

RULES:
1. Add your blog/s to the list. Feel free to add all your other blogs. It’s okey if you only post this questions in one blog as long as you answer them.
2. Get back to YEN and she’ll add your blogs to the master’s list here! Yup, another linking thingy but this one has 15 questions and you get to enjoy answering them too!
3. Tag as many friends online you know. But you don’t need to be tag in order to join.

QUESTIONS:

1. When you buy a greetings card, are the words or the picture more important to you?
+ Both.

2. What’s your favorite kind of cake?
+ Generally, it's chocolate cake! Though I usually go for the blueberry cheesecake when we go to my favorite local cafe'.

3. Do you ever make gifts for people, if so what, or do you buy them?
+I usually buy. I am lousy with creating anything with my hands.

4. What’s your favorite holiday?
+ Christmas, of course!

5. Are you going on holiday this year? If so, where?
+ Yep - our yearly vacation in Pampanga to spend the holidays with my family in-love and of course, to see my friends in Manila.

6. What was the best party you’ve ever been to?
+ Though simple they may seem, I love the small parties that celebrate the birthday of my girl, especially when she began to understand what birthday means. Her joy on those special days are incomparable.

7. If you are married, describe your wedding. If not, what would your ideal wedding be like?
+ It was memorable, obviously. :) Budget was tight and we missed some important persons but what was important to me that day was (and still is) I MARRIED MY SOUL MATE!

8. What’s the most romantic thing that’s ever happened to you?
+ Being loved EVERYDAY by the perfect husband in the whole world.

9. What’s your favorite girl’s name?
+ Can I have two? My favorite saints' names: Therese and Marie (Mary) - originally, the name I chose for my girl. But according to her Dad, those names are common so she was named Kaela Therese instead.

10. What’s your favorite boy’s name?
+ This is tough. Wesley? LOL! My Super Husband's name.

11. Which celebrity would you like a dream date with?
+ Seriously? Atty. Adel A. Tamano. Haha! It used to be Sen. Chiz Escudero but I'm over him na. LOL!

12. Which female celebrity do you find beautiful?
+ Angelina Jolie (like Yen) because she is physically beautiful and has a big heart for the world.

13. Which male celebrity do you think is attractive?
+ To be consistent, it's still Atty. Tamano. LOL!

14. What is your best character trait?
+ Tough! I love unconditionally? :D

15. What is your worst habit?
+ I am a certified Procrastinator. But that's because I work best under pressure. Haha!

Now your turn!!!

The List:

1. Me and Mine 2.Creative In Me 3.Little Peanut 4. Pea in a Pod 5. Sugar Magnolias 6. A Life in Bloom 7. Because Life is a Blessing 9. Nita’s Random Thoughts 10. Nita’s Corner 11. Nita’s Ramblings 12. Thomas Web Links 13. Thomas Travel Tales 14. Great Finds and Deals 15. Make Money Online 16. Recipe Collections 17. My Wandering Thoughts 18. Filipino Online Community 19. Famous Lyrics Collections 20. Thomas Digital Services 21. Bohol Paradise 22. PRC Board Exam Results 23. My Paperless Writings 24. As The World Turns 25. My BIG Picture 26. When Silence Speaks 27. Felicity’s Vision 28. Bienvenue `a la Noryfel 29. Inday’s Kitchen 30. My Life 31. My Life in this Wonderful World! 32.Me,Myself+2 33.Fun|Fierce|Fabulous 34. Supermodel Wannabe 35. kathycot dot com 36. buhaymisis.com 37. ADD YOUR BLOGS!

This time, I am tagging JennyL and Litzie, Alpha.

P.S.
I will continue adding blog links here based on the blogs posted at Yen's post here.

Read more...

Sale Alert!

Remember MiYon a.k.a Scarlet Heels? I won a $10 gift certificate from her shop. I visited her blog and saw this:

"50% off everything, including Bargain and Designer Use items.
Good for one time only. Last day to use the coupon is Saturday, May 31."

Terms like SALE and __% off usually makes me go visit a shop. And most of us usually feel better after shopping, right? :) Well, I went there put some items in my cart which I hope to check-out once I decided which to really pick.

Curious now? Here's what caught my fancy:
Head over MiYon's blog and then her shop and add more fab alphas (and more) to your scrap stash.

Read more...

Thursday Roundup

Hi all! How have you been doing?

I have been headachy since yesterday. Yeah, I cried my heart out two days ago but I don't think that that will cause this terrible thing. And then last night, I discovered that the red flag was up! And today, I feel sore because of dysmenorrhea. *sigh* Painful things that we have to experience as women. I hope to feel better ASAP because I am going to ride a big, big thing tomorrow. It was unexpected but somehow expected. Get it? :D I am not excited about it but this is a new experience and I hope that this will somehow make me feel more better. (That's redundant, OK.)

Thanks, Ma!

Will share photos. :)

Read more...

BLESSED

>> Wednesday, May 28, 2008

That's how I feel right now. I am very deeply touched by the overwhelming sympathy of my family and friends. Thanks to my digiscrapping sisters who comforted me with their words and sale finds. (Hi Buge!) Salamat from the bottom of heart.

The Husband is now home and I am so happy to be with him again. Yesterday was a bad day and not having him around to comfort me added to the misery. Aside from that, it was a gift from him that was stolen. Anyways, I feel better now. I just need to catch up on more zzzz time because it was hard for me to sleep last night. Not because I was not sleepy. I was actually sleepy at around 9 PM. But a girl refused to sleep until it was almost midnight! She just played and played and played.

I know I am being incoherent here. I will post again tomorrow. Tomorrow is another day. :)

Read more...

QOTW 19

Since I am home and have all the time in the world (but there's the laundry! Yikes!), here is my take on Yen's Questions of the Week 19.

1. “It’s better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all.” What do you think of that sayings? - I always say that it is good to try and know than to live all my life wondering what could have happened if I did try.

2. How much money do you have in your wallet? Right now! - Good thing the evil person who stole my phone from my bag (read post here) did not take my wallet. I have 1,500 Php pesos and 100 Aus dollars (a cash gift for Therese). Will be spent later at Jollibee and for groceries.

3. When you fall asleep are you usually on your side, your stomach, or your back? On my side, most of the time.

4. When you have a deadline do you get started right away, wait until the last minute, or switch back and forth between things? Haha! I usually get bored easily and I tend to work best under pressure. So I sometimes switch back and forth between things and tasks and sometimes, I wait until the last minute. :D Works for me!

5. What is the the most extreme sports you ever did? Hmmm... Tough one. I never learned them though I tried really, really hard: biking and swimming. LOL!

6. If you find a spider in your house do you kill it, ignore it, or shoo it outside? Why? I just ignore it if it doesn't look scary. House spiders usually eat mosquitoes, di ba?

7. Do you smoke? No.

8. If you only have one day to live,what would you do? What I usually do during weekends and holidays: spend time with my little girl and her Dad.

9. Would you rather be richer than anyone,better than everyone, or less encumbered by responsibility? And Why? Honestly? I want to be richer because I want to love extravagantly. I tend to be very giving to the people I love and I like. Aside from that, I can use my wealth to send kids to school, provide employment, open opportunities to the needy, build churches and schools and other things to make life better for others. (Plus I can buy all the digital kits, DSLR and albums I ever wanted. LOL!)

10. Which of the following characteristics would you rather have? Choose only one. And Why? Nice,Exciting,Loving,Hot! LOVING, of course! Because love conquers all, love endures all. Hahaha!

Leave a comment and let me see your answers!

Read more...

VIOLATED

>> Tuesday, May 27, 2008

That's how I feel right now. You see, this is the first day of enrollment at our university and our office being under-manned, I was assigned with so many tasks and facilitate so many things. I had to go and leave the office every now and then. I safely kept my bag under my table. However, an unfortunate thing happened. Someone evil stole my phone. It is soooo saddening because:
1. it was a gift from my husband and
2. I stored many numbers of friends and relatives in its memory
3. I also have some precious photos of my girl there
4. it validates what Wes has been telling me (though I refuse to believe him): DON'T BE TOO TRUSTING.

Most of the persons who might be "suspects" are the people I personally know.

And what saddened me more is that I literally ran to the guard house, reported the incident and asked the guards if they can check the bags of those exiting the premises. However, they were hesitant to do it. They did not even bother to ask me how the phone looks like. Oh well.

I feel sad right now. I know it's just a thing. And things do perish. Or get broken. Or be stolen. I don't usually cry. But I did start crying when I was talking with Joniel, a friend. I told him that I can't pray for that person right now. I really can't. I am angry. And I have been asking my friends to pray for me. To be able to get-over this feeling of grief and anger.

This might seem to be cruel but what somehow slightly comforted me is what an aunt told me: It's just a phone. What matters is the health and well-being of my girl and husband. Poor boy/ girl - he/she must be bothered by his/her conscience by now. (If he/she got one!) And then there's KARMA. And Ate Phylline was so there for me despite the distance. Thank you soooo much, Ate!

Anyways, I will taking a leave from work. I know it is going to be OA but I need to feel better first. I will spend more time with my girl. And work on some things.

Read more...

Hi!

>> Sunday, May 25, 2008

...and happy Sunday! Mine was a bit busy and tiring since it's the only full day that I get to work around the house.


Anyways, the school year is about to begin here in the Philippines. This week is going to be busy and crazy at work because we are in-charge of the admission of new students. Good luck to me!


Are you ready with your kids' school things, uniforms and others? Have you enrolled your kids? I just did last week and we still need to claim one more book from the library. My girl was very excited to receive her new school books that she packed her new things right away! However, we still need to talk to our prospective nanny who will accompany her during mornings since her classes are in the afternoons. My girl will be in Kinder 2 at 5 years old. In two years, I will have a grade 1! *sigh* I am saddened not because of the fact that I am getting older but because of the truth that she is not a
little baby anymore! I look at her and I am very much amazed at how fast she is growing. And how beautiful she is! I may be bragging here but I always get the "Ang ganda ng anak mo!" ("Your daughter is very beautiful!") whenever I bring her around. But I want my little baby back! LOL!

Anyways, here's a photo of my beautiful girl. This was taken last month. Notice the red mark at her left shoulder? That's birthmark which is slowly fading away. It used to be more prominent.

That's all for now! Have a lovely week ahead!

Read more...

Did You Miss Me?

I wish I can say that I was busy scrapping. Or cleaning the house. However, I can't. I have been too lazy to be productive. :) Must be that time of the month! My list is growing that I don't even want to make a list anymore. However, I am cooking up something, so to speak and I wish to reveal it to you in the coming days. Or weeks. Or months. LOL!

How was your weekend? I hope you are having a blast. Mine is being spent lounging around the house with the girl and her Dad and in the midst of our piles of mess - toys, clothes, torn papers, cut papers, pillows, books a bicycle and more toys!

I will stop now and leave you all with a Good Night!

Read more...

A Freebie and My (i)NSD Loots

>> Saturday, May 17, 2008

Miss Mint is up with a new free kit HERE. Go and grab it while it's still available!

I might be a little bit late but here's what I got during the (inter)National Scrapbooking Day. Let me make it clear that they were on SALE and that I have been eyeing and were drooling over them for a long time. :)
Obviously, I love Jofia and Kay Miller. :)

I have been backing-up kits and templates and I don't plan on tagging them anytime soon. (I am using ACDSee 8 in organizing my kits.) But I feel like scrapping tonight so ta-ta for now!

Read more...

Weekend Blabbering

Hi all! How's your weekend so far? Mine is doing just great. Thank you, Lord! This week, we celebrated two of my cousins' birthdays (Monday and Tuesday) and my Papa's birthday (Wednesday). Happy birthday to you three!

Anyways, this week, I learned that I am depriving myself of lotsa sleep, which in turn, makes me grumpy and moody. So I tried sleeping earlier (no 'puter time but I survived) for a night and the day was great when I woke up. I slept late that night and I was grumpy the following day. I was intolerant of the minor things and little people. Anyways, I slept earlier again that night and I felt happy upon waking up. :) Having enough sleep makes me take life easy too. I used to be burdened with lots of things but now, I can think clearly and see things in the right perspective.

Two cousins I rarely see also came to visit and it was fun being with them. I was with one of them today and we bought school stuff for them and my girl. Therese surely has a looong list of must-haves, considering that she'll just be in Kinder 2 come June 2008. Like what a friend told me, during his days, all that was required were pencil and a pad paper. Oh well... I have enrolled her yesterday and will get the books next week. Their summer classes ended today and they had a sports fest/ dry picnic. Guess who accompanied her... Her Dad, of course! She was mighty proud to have her very own Dad at school. That rarely happens, you know. :)

Another good news is that my most favorite cousin was invited by the Ayala to work with them. He was a student leader and a very good motivator. Many people he worked with love him dearly. He was a delegate of the Ayala Young Leaders' Congress two years ago and this year, he was invited as one of the rapporteurs. He just graduated from college and coming from a small place like ours, being actually invited to work in a big company like the Ayala is an honor. Sail on, Areng and make us prouder! I will surely miss you! We love you!

Lastly, I just want to share that our trip to Pampanga via Manila this coming December 2008 is booked! Yeah, we are that excited. LOL! Seriously, Cebu Pacific is having a 0-fare for all domestic flights. Booking is from May 15 to 18 only and flying is from June - December 2008. Hurry and book your flight now!

Read more...

How Shaui Does It

>> Thursday, May 15, 2008

A superb "digiscrapper by night" and a good friend of mine, I might add, wrote a tutorial by request. You see, she makes lovely layouts which are so simple and inspiring and did I mention simple? Simple here makes you think that they're so easy to make. So I asked her how she does it. And yes, she was kind enough to give in. :D Thank you so much, Shaui for sharing! And if you want to know how to scrap simply, go here and read how she came up with this page (and for full page credits too).


You might be delighted to come across with a freebie!

Read more...

I Scrapped Like Jacq

>> Tuesday, May 13, 2008

So my scrapping sisters and I shopped like crazy during the past (i)NSD. A really good enabler that she has been, Jacq came up with a challenge entitled Scrap Like Me. You know, to put into good use what we accumulated during the big sale because of the celebration. Anyways, I tried and the deadline is about 7 minutes from now. Yeah, I am a procrastinator and crammer. Enough blabbering. Take a look at my entry:

(Click on the image for a larger version.)
Journaling reads: "We rarely have photos together because it’s always me behind the camera and you, my reluctant subject. That is why these photos are memorable. But more than that, these precious photos prove that we look good... 2GETHER"

Thanks for looking!

Credits:
Everything from: All Organic and Simple Pleasures by Kay Miller
Alphabet: Clear Dot Alpha by Scarlet Heels
Template: Jacq Delfin
Font: Marita Medium

Read more...

Kelsey's Photo Tip Friday

>> Monday, May 12, 2008

From this:
to this:
Go and check-out Kelsey's blog. :)

Read more...

I am an Ape!

>> Sunday, May 11, 2008

Got tagged by Yen (actually, one of the gazillion tags I got. LOL!)

I am an APE! (Ang ganda ko namang ape! LOL!) Very impatient and hyper!!! You want things to be done as quick as possible. At heart, you are quite simple and love if you are the center of attraction. That way, you people are unique. You would like to keep yourself safe from all the angles. Shall your name be dragged or featured in any sort of a controversy, you then go all panicky. Therefore, you take your precautions from the very beginning. When you foresee anything wrong, your sixth sense is what saves you from falling in traps. Quite a money minded bunch you people are.

Tag and list your blogs here.

1. Mommy Talks. 2. Aggie Shoots. Aggie Scraps. 3. Pink and Brown Diaries. 4. Winding Creek Circle. 5. Me and Mine 6. Little Peanut 7. Pea in a Pod 8. Sugar Magnolias 9. Creative in Me 10. A Life in Bloom 11. YOURS.

LOOK UP YOUR BIRTHDAY AND SEE WHAT YOU ARE. FORWARD ON TO PEOPLE THAT YOU THINK THAT WOULD GET A KICK OUT OF THIS… INCLUDING THE PERSON WHO SENT IT TO YOU. PUT YOUR BIRTHDAY ANIMAL IN THE SUBJECT LINE AND PASS IT ON.

Don’t forget to scroll down to see what it says about you.

January 01 - 09 ~ Ass
January 10 - 24 ~ Slug
January 25 - 31 ~ Cockroach
February 01 - 05 ~ Parasite
February 06 - 14 ~ Bullfrog
February r y 15 - 21 ~ Skunk
February 22 - 28 ~ Snake
March 01 - 12 ~ Ape
March 13 - 15 ~ Cockroach
March 16 - 23 ~ Slug
March 24 - 31 ~ Parasite

April 01 - 03 ~ Ass
April 04 - 14 ~ Snake
April 15 - 26 ~ Slug
April 27 - 30 ~ Skunk
May 01 - 13 ~ Slug
May 14 - 21 ~ Bullfrog
May 22 - 31 ~ Cockroach
June 01 - 03 ~ Slug
June 04 - 14 ~ Skunk
June 15 - 20 ~ Ass
June 21 - 24 ~ Ape
June 25 - 30 ~ Parasite

July 01 - 09 ~ Slug
July 10 - 15 ~ Ass
July 16 - 26 ~ Bullfrog
July 27 - 31 ~ Parasite
August 01 - 15 ~ Ape
August 16 - 25 ~ Slug
August 26 - 31 ~ Skunk
September 01 - 14 ~ Bullfrog
September 15 - 27 ~ Parasite
September 28 - 30 ~ Ass

October 01 - 15 ~ Ape
October 16 - 27 ~ Skunk
October 28 - 31 ~ Snake
November 01 - 16 ~ Cockroach
November 17 - 30 ~ Parasite
December 01 - 16 ~ Ass
December 17 - 25 ~ Ape
December 26 - 31 ~ Bullfrog

If you are an Ass : A very loyal and sweet person. Your loyalty can never be doubted. You are quite honest and sincere when it comes to your attitude towards working. You are a very simple person, indeed. Absolutely hassle free, humble, and down-to-earth!! That explains the reason why your friends cling on to you! You have a good taste for clothes. If your wardrobe is not updated with what is trendy, you sure are depressed. Popular and easy-going. You have a little gr! oup of dignified friends, all of them being quality-personified.

If you are a Slug : Always up to some sort of a mischief! The mischievous gleam in your eyes is what mak e s you so cute and attractive to everyone. You are an extremely fun-to-be-with kind of person. No wonder people seek your company and look forward to include you for all get-together’s. However, you are sensitive which is a drawback. People need to select their words while talking to you. If someone tries to fiddle around and play with words while dealing with you, it is enough to invite your wrath. God bless the person then!

If you are a Cockroach : Quite contradictory to your name, you are a peace loving person. You best try to avoid a situation wherein you are required to fight. An outdoor person, you dislike sitting at one place for a long duration. You are a born leader, and have it in you how to tactfull! y deriv e work from people. You love being loved and when you receive your share of limelight from s omeone, you are all theirs!!!! Well, well… Hence some people could even take an advantage, flatter you to the maximum and get their work done. So be careful…..

If you are a Parasite : An extremely lovable, adorable person, sometimes shy, with a passion for quick wit. At times, you prefer quietness. You love exploring various things and going into depth of each thing. Under normal circumstances you’re cool but when given a reason to, you are like a volcano waiting to erupt. You’re a fashion bird. People look forward to you as an icon associated with fashion. Basically, you mingle along freely but don’t like talking much to strangers. People feel very easy in your company. You observe care in choosing your friends.

If you are a Skunk : You are near to perfect and nice at heart! . The e xamples of your kindness are always circulated in groups of people. You, too, love peace. You wouldn’t like to retaliate even to a person who is in the wrong. You are loved due to this. You do not wish to talk behind one’s back. People love the way you always treat them. You can give, give, and give love, and the best part is that you do not expect it back in return. You are generous enough. Seeing things in a practical light is what remains the best trait of you guys.

If you are a Bullfrog : You symbolize a very happy-go-lucky approach in life. Whatever the surroundings may be, grim or cheerful, you remain unaffected. In fact, you spread cheer wherever you go. You are the leader of your group of fri ends! and go od at consoling pe ople in their times of need. You dislike hypocrisy and tend to shirk away from hypocrites. They can never be in your good books, no matter what. You are very methodical and organized in your work. No amount of mess, hence, can ever encompass you. Beware, it is easy for you to fall in love….

If you are a Snake : You are mysterious. You are someone who can handle pressure with ease, and can handle any atmosphere without going berserk. You can be mean at times, and love to gossip with your selected group. Very prim and proper. You like all situations and things to be in the w! ay you desire, which, sometimes is not possible. As a result, you may lose out in some relationships. But otherwise, you love to help people out from difficult and tight spots when they really need you.

If you are an Ape : Very impatient and hyper!!! You want things to be done as quick as possible. At heart, you are quite simple and love if you are the center of attraction. That way, you people are unique. You would like to keep yourself safe from all the angles. Shall your name be dragged or featured in any sort of a controversy, you then go all panicky. Therefore, you take your precautions from the very beginning. When you foresee anything wrong, your sixth sense is what saves you from falling in traps. Quite a money minded bunch you people are.

This time, I am tagging Eds, Ate Melisse and Tracy.

Read more...

My Mommy Day

Although it's been said many times, many ways, HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY to all moms in the world! My day was not as happy as I expected it to be since the daughter and father tandem decided to spoil the day by fighting with each othe all day long! We were not able to go out (even celebrate the Mass) because of the heavy downpour. I just had to bear with them and it was tiring playing referee. No fun, really. But like what my dear Kuya Ric told me, I have to look at the bright side of the situation. I tried, trust me. And what did I see? I had a good excuse to oversleep! It was my day and I should be exempted from working, right? :)

I love the rain though. It was a good excuse not to do the laundry. LOL! The day is also blessed by the numerous text messages of friends who did not fail to remember me today, plus the offline messages on YM and here and the suprises sent by some friends. Thank you so much! Three of my cousins also dropped by. One of them I only get to see once a year and the other one, I just met today! Let's just say that they live far, far away from us. It was fun being with them. Plus my favorite cousin (they all know he's my favorite) just relayed a very wonderful news and I am very much excited for him. I might be posting about it one of these days.

Anyways, the little bratty girl is in la-la land now and the father is busy playing with his mobile phone games. I should be sleeping too but I soooo missed going online! I "abstained" from the laptop and Internet for more than 24 hours and what do I get? Itchy eyes! LOL!

So, how was YOUR Mommy Day?

Read more...

The Red Rose

>> Friday, May 9, 2008

Here is a lovely rose from a lovely friend, Juliana, who sent this to me some eons ago. :) Just grabbed it today, hoping that it is not withered yet. Hehe!"A rose is a flowering shrub of the genus Rosa. It’s the classic expression of love because a rose flower pours forth your innermost feelings to your beloved in the most beautiful way. So give a rose to your loved ones and friends and make anyone’s heart bloom with joy!"

I would like to pass on this rose to my fellow mommy friends in time for the Mother's Day celebration this Sunday: Liz, Diane, Alpha, Ate Melisse, Yen, Jacq, Litzie, Joy, Mai, Aggie, Shaui and Eds.

Read more...

Post-NSD Giveaway

>> Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Somebody is feeling a little generous and she calls it a Post-NSD Giveaway. What's NSD, you might ask. For those who are unaware of the crazy shopping fever that hit the digiscrapping community, May 3 is the (inter) National Scrapbooking Day. It was a day when I stalked some of the digishops and shopped for kits I have been eyeing for so long. Ssshhh. :)

Now, our good friend, Aggie is giving away $10 Gift Certificates to SSD, Kay Miller Designs, Nitwit Collections and Peppermint Creative - her super awesome teams! You should see what these stores offer. Totally fabulous! Not a digiscrapper? You are still welcome to join as you can win the PayPal money equivalent.

So, what are you waiting for? Head over Aggie's blog and read all about it. Good luck!

Read more...

Back!

>> Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Look who's back! It's me! Yey! :) Our ISP went bonkers for about two days, just in time for my downloading of (inter) National Scrapbooking Day loots! Yeah, I shopped last Saturday and I was so overwhelmed with the number of shops with a big SALE sign all over the digiland! But I had to restrain myself and decide on which kits to really buy. Anyways, I am back on the loop and downloading them one by one. Hopefully, the connection is now stable so I can play with my stuff soon. However, I tried scrapping last night and I did not like how it turned out. So, I deleted it! :D I was telling Liz that I think I already lost my digiscrapping groove! I have organized my kits (almost done) and am now overwhelmed with the task of organizing our photos. *sigh* When will this end? However, I am consoled by the fact that I am not the only one suffering from this dilemma. I read Ate Jen and Yen are also in the same boat! *sigh*

Anyways, I am downloading stuff now. I will be backing them up soon, do a little organization and then stare at them until my groove comes back. :)

P.S.
I have a little girl here who actually induces tears! I asked her to turn off the TV and she's starting to do just that. I don't know if I should get mad or be amused with this cuteness. Oh, kids!

Read more...

Me!

>> Saturday, May 3, 2008

Read more...

My To-Do List

>> Thursday, May 1, 2008

Hi all and how was your week so far? Mine has been a bit rough due to some *reasons*. I wish that these will be over soon!

Anyways, I have been tagged by a number of friends and I am so sorry for being a slacker. Lots of things to do, so little time. I know that some of you will agree with me. Anyways, I am going to do the most recent ones and I hope to do the other tags laters.

Here's one from Ate Jen:

MY TO DO LIST:
  1. Finish Sea's album.
  2. Send stuff to the Carmelites.
  3. Enhance and date stamp photos, budget time in order to finish them.
  4. Organize printed photos in the new albums.
  5. List kits (and budget moolah) for the National Scrapbooking Day shopping.
  6. Plan-plan-plan on what to pages to scrap, what albums to make. This has been a burden. Waah!
  7. Work on the gazillion tags.
  8. List other things to be done which have been swimming-swimming inside my head.
So there's my list, Ate! I am swamped with self-imposed tasks! Am I making my life harder? Haaay.

So, what's on your list Mai, Francine and Eds?

Read more...

Header Credits

Full of Life & Joyful Digital Kits by Jennifer Labre Designs | Pacifico Font